Full text of "State court judge's order denying motion to dismiss"
[…] then indicted defendant on each of the counts in the arrest 
warrant . 

The motion for inspection and/or dismissal of the Grand Jury 
minutes is granted to the extent that the Court has examined the 
Grand Jury minutes in camera and found both the testimonial and 
documentary non-hearsay evidence before the Grand Jury to be 
legally sufficient, the instructions to be proper and the 
proceeding to be otherwise unimpaired. The issues in the 
defendant's motion, while numerous, are straightforward, and 
disclosure of the Grand Jury minutes is not necessary to their 
resolution (see CPL § 210. 30 [3]). Accordingly, the motion to 
dismiss the indictment on these grounds is denied. 

The Court specifically notes that the indictment satisfies 
the CPL 200.50(7) requirement that the indictment contain a 
"plain and concise factual statement in each count which, without 
allegations of an evidentiary nature [and it] ... asserts facts 
supporting every element of the offense charged and the 
defendant's or defendants' commission thereof with sufficient 
precision to clearly apprise the defendant or defendants of the 
conduct which is the subject of the accusation" (see People v 

8 



Iannone, 45 N.Y.2d 589 [1978]). "[T]he charges use the language 
of the statutes involved, unless the language is too broad" 
( People v. Perez , 93 AD3d 1032, 1034 [3 rd Dept.], lv. den. 19 NY3d 
1000 [2012] , citing Iannone, 45 N.Y.2d, at 599) . In this case,